Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

Your Rights

The data subject has rights under the GDPR. These consist of:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to be forgotten
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Each of these rights is supported by appropriate procedures within Nutriment that allow the required action to be taken within the timescales stated in the GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the details within the next section of this document.

Your Details

We do not store your financial information, whether your order is placed over the internet, in person, or over the telephone.

Any personal data provided by you will remain confidential. We will only share your personal data with trusted third parties where necessary- for example, our courier, for fraud management (with law enforcement bodies), to handle complaints, marketing (with your consent) and so on.

We will retain your delivery address, name and any email address provided with your order or when your set up your account. We also store notes from any conversation had with our staff by any means of communication, your order history and receipts.

In certain circumstances we need your personal data to comply with contractual obligations – for example passing your address to our courier to ensure delivery of your purchase. Your order could be delayed if the relevant information is not provided with your order.

If contacting us regarding a specific dog’s or cat’s dietary requirements we store the name, age, gender, breed, medical history and diet history of your dog or cat along with notes about what was discussed.

You can request the information we store at any time. We will get back to you within the time restraints of GDPR.

If you wish for your details to not be processed please notify us by email (management@nutriment.co) or write to us at Enterprise House, Bridge Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 2QR, United Kingdom.

We collect your personal data when:

  • You use your online account to place orders, telephone your order through or in person at our retail store(s),
  • When you create an account with us,
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you enter prize draws
  • When you contact us by any means with a query or complaint or ask our staff to email information to you
  • When you review our products or service
  • When you fill in any online form
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we may send you
  • When you sign up to our mailing list
  • When you create any kind of appointment with us
  • When you visit any premises which have CCTV systems operating for the security of both customers and staff. These CCTV systems may record your image during your visit.

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you access to certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Marketing

If you sign up for our newsletter you will receive emails with news and offers regularly. You can unsubscribe from these emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on every newsletter, or by contacting us on the details above.

After placing an order on our website you may receive an email from Customer Reviews with an invitation to review your order. By placing an order you accept that Customer Reviews may follow with this email.

Other links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site we have no control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your visit to a site. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and possibly prepare customised Web pages or to save site login information for you, some websites cannot function without these cookies.

Our site Nutriment.co.uk uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate as well as to provide information so that we can improve our site and deliver a more personalised browsing experience.

Types Of Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are essential to enable you to move around our site and use features, such as accessing secure areas. Our site would not work for you without them.

Performance cookies – these cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We use this information to improve how our site works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality cookies – these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make to improve your experience. They are used to remember usernames and accessibility settings.

Unless you have amended your browser settings so that it will block cookies, our site will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy.

Managing Cookies

Most browsers have cookies enabled by default. It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works – for example you will need to have cookies enabled to place an order. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll only be able to browse the site.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

For further information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  1. Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  2. Call 0303 123 1113
  3. Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF